1704 day of the full-scale war

Russian losses as of 24 October 2026, according to the General Staff of the Armed Forces of Ukraine. General Staff report

Personnel

1,576,600

+1,980today

Daily report

Total / today
  • Tanks12,444+5
  • Armoured vehicles25,600+3
  • Artillery51,565+64
  • MLRS2,232+2
  • Air defence1,722+2
  • Planes4490
  • Helicopters3560
  • Drones579,064+1,855
  • Cruise missiles5,1380
  • Warships350
  • Submarines20
  • Vehicles166,501+413
  • Special equipment4,852+1
  • Missile systems3,011+8

Analytics by category

12-month forecast: personnel

A linear projection of the average pace over the last 30 days: 1,754 per day. By the end of October 2027: about 2,229,088.

ActualForecast
1M1.5M2M2.5MOct 25Jan 26Apr 26Jul 26Oct 26Jan 27Apr 27Jul 27Oct 27
Show as a table
31 October 2025 1,141,830
30 November 2025 1,172,860
31 December 2025 1,207,910
31 January 2026 1,239,590
28 February 2026 1,265,900
31 March 2026 1,297,670
30 April 2026 1,330,290
31 May 2026 1,364,060
30 June 2026 1,403,550
31 July 2026 1,446,150
31 August 2026 1,488,200
30 September 2026 1,533,970
24 October 2026 1,576,600
30 November 2026 (forecast)1,641,498
31 December 2026 (forecast)1,695,872
31 January 2027 (forecast)1,750,246
28 February 2027 (forecast)1,799,358
31 March 2027 (forecast)1,853,732
30 April 2027 (forecast)1,906,352
31 May 2027 (forecast)1,960,726
30 June 2027 (forecast)2,013,346
31 July 2027 (forecast)2,067,720
31 August 2027 (forecast)2,122,094
30 September 2027 (forecast)2,174,714
31 October 2027 (forecast)2,229,088

Against pre-war inventory

1.8×

Losses are already 1.8 times the pre-war strength of 900,000 in active service.

Authorized strength of the Russian armed forces from 1 August 2026: 1,535,000 servicemen.

IISS, The Military Balance 2022

Loss dynamics: personnel

Losses in each month since the start of the full-scale invasion.

020K40K60KApr 22Oct 22Apr 23Oct 23Apr 24Oct 24Apr 25Oct 25Apr 26Oct 26

Feb 22 – 24 October 2026. The pale bar is a period that is still running.

Show as a table
October 2026 (period still running)42,630
September 202645,770
August 202642,050
July 202642,600
June 202639,490
May 202633,770
April 202632,620
March 202631,770
February 202626,310
January 202631,680
December 202535,050
November 202531,030
October 202531,270
September 202528,420
August 202528,880
July 202533,250
June 202532,680
May 202535,370
April 202536,730
March 202540,670
February 202536,950
January 202548,060
December 202449,150
November 202445,450
October 202441,890
September 202438,110
August 202436,830
July 202435,420
June 202435,050
May 202438,930
April 202426,550
March 202428,410
February 202428,530
January 202426,000
December 202330,470
November 202327,950
October 202322,680
September 202315,110
August 202316,830
July 202317,850
June 202320,430
May 202317,400
April 202317,150
March 202324,120
February 202321,740
January 202321,540
December 202217,080
November 202217,060
October 202212,740
September 202211,180
August 20227,070
July 20225,230
June 20225,100
May 20227,300
April 20225,700
March 202212,200
February 20225,300

Losses against pre-war inventory

How much equipment and personnel Russia has lost compared with what it had in early 2022. Above 100% means losses are being replaced by mobilisation, production and units taken out of storage.

  • Personnel
    175%1,576,600 / 900,000
  • Tanks
    95%12,444 / 13,127
  • Armoured vehicles
    85%25,600 / 30,122
  • MLRS
    66%2,232 / 3,391
  • Planes
    30%449 / 1,511
  • Helicopters
    23%356 / 1,543
Pre-war inventory

About

StatsWar records the scale of Russia's war against Ukraine in numbers. Every day we take the report of the General Staff of the Armed Forces of Ukraine and turn it into charts that are easy to read and compare.

The project is non-commercial and carries no ads. Data updates automatically every morning.

Support Ukraine's army

How we count

  • Losses for a month or week are the difference between the totals at the end and at the start of the period, so days missing from the reports are not lost.
  • The forecast is a linear projection of the average daily pace over the last 30 days. It is a reference point, not a prediction.
  • Ground equipment is the sum of tanks, armoured vehicles, artillery, MLRS, air defence, vehicles, special equipment and missile systems.