Artillery systems

Russian artillery losses today: 51,614

Updated:

+49in the last day

As of 25 October 2026, day 1705 of the full-scale war, according to the General Staff of the Armed Forces of Ukraine. General Staff report

Analytics by category

12-month forecast: artillery systems

A linear projection of the average pace over the last 30 days: 45 per day. By the end of October 2027: about 68,173.

ActualForecast
30K40K50K60K70KOct 25Jan 26Apr 26Jul 26Oct 26Jan 27Apr 27Jul 27Oct 27
Show as a table
31 October 2025 34,128
30 November 2025 34,740
31 December 2025 35,642
31 January 2026 36,768
28 February 2026 37,663
31 March 2026 39,110
30 April 2026 40,944
31 May 2026 42,987
30 June 2026 45,040
31 July 2026 47,045
31 August 2026 48,883
30 September 2026 50,519
25 October 2026 51,614
30 November 2026 (forecast)53,221
31 December 2026 (forecast)54,604
31 January 2027 (forecast)55,988
28 February 2027 (forecast)57,238
31 March 2027 (forecast)58,621
30 April 2027 (forecast)59,960
31 May 2027 (forecast)61,344
30 June 2027 (forecast)62,683
31 July 2027 (forecast)64,067
31 August 2027 (forecast)65,450
30 September 2027 (forecast)66,789
31 October 2027 (forecast)68,173

Against pre-war inventory

No open pre-war figure matches how the General Staff counts this category.

Loss dynamics: artillery systems

Losses in each month since the start of the full-scale invasion.

01K2K3KApr 22Oct 22Apr 23Oct 23Apr 24Oct 24Apr 25Oct 25Apr 26Oct 26

Feb 22 – 25 October 2026. The pale bar is a period that is still running.

Show as a table
October 2026 (period still running)1,095
September 20261,636
August 20261,838
July 20262,005
June 20262,053
May 20262,043
April 20261,834
March 20261,447
February 2026895
January 20261,126
December 2025902
November 2025612
October 2025817
September 20251,112
August 20251,288
July 20251,193
June 20251,243
May 20251,384
April 20251,554
March 20251,690
February 20251,402
January 2025917
December 2024619
November 2024896
October 20241,191
September 20241,208
August 20241,528
July 20241,553
June 20241,393
May 20241,129
April 2024961
March 2024980
February 2024875
January 2024731
December 2023555
November 2023682
October 2023780
September 2023940
August 2023691
July 2023689
June 2023667
May 2023546
April 2023239
March 2023292
February 2023186
January 2023181
December 2022114
November 2022174
October 2022337
September 2022300
August 2022175
July 2022126
June 2022141
May 2022213
April 2022125
March 2022237
February 202274

What this category counts

Artillery losses is one of the 14 categories the General Staff of the Armed Forces of Ukraine publishes every morning in its report on enemy losses. As of 25 October 2026, day 1705 of the full-scale war, the running total stands at 51,614; it grew by +49 in the last day.

Artillery systems are towed and self-propelled guns and howitzers, as well as large-calibre mortars. Multiple launch rocket systems are counted separately. Because of the mortars, open pre-war artillery inventories do not match the General Staff's count.

The figure is cumulative: each report adds the losses confirmed over the previous day to the total since 24 February 2022, and later corrections by the General Staff replace earlier values. StatsWar fetches the report automatically through russianwarship.rip and derives monthly and weekly losses as differences of the running totals, so days missing from the reports are not lost. No open pre-war figure matches how the General Staff counts this category, so no inventory comparison is shown.

The trend in words

Over the last 30 days the average pace was 45 per day.

In September 2026 losses reached 1,636, less than in August 2026 (1,838).

If the pace holds, the total will reach about 68,173 by the end of October 2027.

Questions and answers

How many artillery systems has Russia lost?
As of 25 October 2026: 51,614, according to the General Staff of the Armed Forces of Ukraine. In the last day: +49.
How many were lost in the last month?
In September 2026: 1,636. The average pace over the last 30 days is 45 per day.
What will the figure be in a year?
A linear projection of the current pace gives about 68,173 by the end of October 2027. It is a reference point, not a prediction.
Where does the data come from and how often is it updated?
From the daily reports of the General Staff of the Armed Forces of Ukraine, which StatsWar receives through russianwarship.rip. The page updates automatically every morning after the report is published.

All categories and overall statistics