Vehicles and fuel tanks

Russian vehicle losses today: 166,918

Updated:

+417in the last day

As of 25 October 2026, day 1705 of the full-scale war, according to the General Staff of the Armed Forces of Ukraine. General Staff report

Analytics by category

12-month forecast: vehicles and fuel tanks

A linear projection of the average pace over the last 30 days: 459 per day. By the end of October 2027: about 337,158.

ActualForecast
0100K200K300K400KOct 25Jan 26Apr 26Jul 26Oct 26Jan 27Apr 27Jul 27Oct 27
Show as a table
31 October 2025 66,111
30 November 2025 68,512
31 December 2025 72,247
31 January 2026 76,377
28 February 2026 80,329
31 March 2026 86,359
30 April 2026 92,606
31 May 2026 101,237
30 June 2026 114,104
31 July 2026 128,034
31 August 2026 141,920
30 September 2026 155,363
25 October 2026 166,918
30 November 2026 (forecast)183,437
31 December 2026 (forecast)197,662
31 January 2027 (forecast)211,887
28 February 2027 (forecast)224,735
31 March 2027 (forecast)238,960
30 April 2027 (forecast)252,726
31 May 2027 (forecast)266,951
30 June 2027 (forecast)280,717
31 July 2027 (forecast)294,942
31 August 2027 (forecast)309,167
30 September 2027 (forecast)322,933
31 October 2027 (forecast)337,158

Against pre-war inventory

No open pre-war figure matches how the General Staff counts this category.

Loss dynamics: vehicles and fuel tanks

Losses in each month since the start of the full-scale invasion.

05K10K15KApr 22Oct 22Apr 23Oct 23Apr 24Oct 24Apr 25Oct 25Apr 26Oct 26

Feb 22 – 25 October 2026. The pale bar is a period that is still running.

Show as a table
October 2026 (period still running)11,555
September 202613,443
August 202613,886
July 202613,930
June 202612,867
May 20268,631
April 20266,247
March 20266,030
February 20263,952
January 20264,130
December 20253,735
November 20252,401
October 20252,870
September 20252,936
August 20253,483
July 20253,229
June 20253,395
May 20253,587
April 20254,018
March 20253,599
February 20253,442
January 20252,926
December 20242,195
November 20242,470
October 20242,413
September 20241,723
August 20242,086
July 20242,096
June 20241,738
May 20241,763
April 20241,425
March 20241,565
February 2024921
January 2024939
December 2023931
November 2023771
October 2023736
September 2023878
August 2023684
July 2023507
June 2023555
May 2023388
April 2023321
March 2023269
February 2023204
January 2023341
December 2022278
November 2022301
October 2022360
September 2022532
August 2022334
July 2022300
June 2022327
May 2022498
April 2022501
March 2022925
February 2022351

What this category counts

Vehicle losses is one of the 14 categories the General Staff of the Armed Forces of Ukraine publishes every morning in its report on enemy losses. As of 25 October 2026, day 1705 of the full-scale war, the running total stands at 166,918; it grew by +417 in the last day.

Vehicles are trucks, cars, fuel tankers and other wheeled support vehicles. The General Staff merged vehicles and fuel tanks into one line of the report, so the category is large and grows every day.

The figure is cumulative: each report adds the losses confirmed over the previous day to the total since 24 February 2022, and later corrections by the General Staff replace earlier values. StatsWar fetches the report automatically through russianwarship.rip and derives monthly and weekly losses as differences of the running totals, so days missing from the reports are not lost. No open pre-war figure matches how the General Staff counts this category, so no inventory comparison is shown.

The trend in words

Over the last 30 days the average pace was 459 per day.

In September 2026 losses reached 13,443, about the same as in August 2026 (13,886).

If the pace holds, the total will reach about 337,158 by the end of October 2027.

Questions and answers

How many vehicles has Russia lost?
As of 25 October 2026: 166,918, according to the General Staff of the Armed Forces of Ukraine. In the last day: +417.
How many were lost in the last month?
In September 2026: 13,443. The average pace over the last 30 days is 459 per day.
What will the figure be in a year?
A linear projection of the current pace gives about 337,158 by the end of October 2027. It is a reference point, not a prediction.
Where does the data come from and how often is it updated?
From the daily reports of the General Staff of the Armed Forces of Ukraine, which StatsWar receives through russianwarship.rip. The page updates automatically every morning after the report is published.

All categories and overall statistics