Unmanned aerial vehicles

Russian drone losses: 580,802

Updated:

+1,738in the last day

As of 25 October 2026, day 1705 of the full-scale war, according to the General Staff of the Armed Forces of Ukraine. General Staff report

Analytics by category

12-month forecast: unmanned aerial vehicles

A linear projection of the average pace over the last 30 days: 1,608 per day. By the end of October 2027: about 1,177,209.

ActualForecast
0500K1M1.5MOct 25Jan 26Apr 26Jul 26Oct 26Jan 27Apr 27Jul 27Oct 27
Show as a table
31 October 2025 76,355
30 November 2025 85,851
31 December 2025 97,684
31 January 2026 119,928
28 February 2026 149,637
31 March 2026 208,827
30 April 2026 263,360
31 May 2026 320,327
30 June 2026 381,176
31 July 2026 435,665
31 August 2026 490,402
30 September 2026 540,095
25 October 2026 580,802
30 November 2026 (forecast)638,674
31 December 2026 (forecast)688,509
31 January 2027 (forecast)738,344
28 February 2027 (forecast)783,355
31 March 2027 (forecast)833,190
30 April 2027 (forecast)881,417
31 May 2027 (forecast)931,252
30 June 2027 (forecast)979,479
31 July 2027 (forecast)1,029,313
31 August 2027 (forecast)1,079,148
30 September 2027 (forecast)1,127,375
31 October 2027 (forecast)1,177,209

Against pre-war inventory

No open pre-war figure matches how the General Staff counts this category.

Loss dynamics: unmanned aerial vehicles

Losses in each month since the start of the full-scale invasion.

020K40K60K80KApr 22Oct 22Apr 23Oct 23Apr 24Oct 24Apr 25Oct 25Apr 26Oct 26

Feb 22 – 25 October 2026. The pale bar is a period that is still running.

Show as a table
October 2026 (period still running)40,707
September 202649,693
August 202654,737
July 202654,489
June 202660,849
May 202656,967
April 202654,533
March 202659,190
February 202629,709
January 202622,244
December 202511,833
November 20259,496
October 202511,052
September 202510,241
August 20256,168
July 20256,098
June 20254,581
May 20253,926
April 20252,873
March 20254,142
February 20253,701
January 20252,492
December 20241,289
November 20241,729
October 20241,839
September 20241,753
August 20241,618
July 20241,269
June 2024997
May 20241,056
April 2024800
March 2024963
February 2024668
January 2024509
December 2023637
November 2023514
October 2023434
September 2023589
August 2023400
July 2023498
June 2023395
May 2023649
April 2023227
March 2023197
February 2023100
January 2023205
December 2022184
November 2022149
October 2022410
September 2022154
August 2022114
July 202294
June 2022126
May 2022283
April 2022149
March 202280
February 20223

What this category counts

Drone losses is one of the 14 categories the General Staff of the Armed Forces of Ukraine publishes every morning in its report on enemy losses. As of 25 October 2026, day 1705 of the full-scale war, the running total stands at 580,802; it grew by +1,738 in the last day.

Drones are the operational-tactical unmanned aerial vehicles the General Staff counts on one line: Shahed/Geran strike drones, Lancet loitering munitions, and Orlan and Zala reconnaissance UAVs. Small FPV drones are not included. Interceptor drones are a Ukrainian capability used to shoot down Shaheds and are not part of this count. It is the fastest-growing category of the report.

The figure is cumulative: each report adds the losses confirmed over the previous day to the total since 24 February 2022, and later corrections by the General Staff replace earlier values. StatsWar fetches the report automatically through russianwarship.rip and derives monthly and weekly losses as differences of the running totals, so days missing from the reports are not lost. No open pre-war figure matches how the General Staff counts this category, so no inventory comparison is shown.

The trend in words

Over the last 30 days the average pace was 1,608 per day.

In September 2026 losses reached 49,693, less than in August 2026 (54,737).

If the pace holds, the total will reach about 1,177,209 by the end of October 2027.

Questions and answers

How many drones has Russia lost?
As of 25 October 2026: 580,802, according to the General Staff of the Armed Forces of Ukraine. In the last day: +1,738.
How many were lost in the last month?
In September 2026: 49,693. The average pace over the last 30 days is 1,608 per day.
What will the figure be in a year?
A linear projection of the current pace gives about 1,177,209 by the end of October 2027. It is a reference point, not a prediction.
Where does the data come from and how often is it updated?
From the daily reports of the General Staff of the Armed Forces of Ukraine, which StatsWar receives through russianwarship.rip. The page updates automatically every morning after the report is published.

All categories and overall statistics