All ground equipment

Russian ground equipment losses today: 268,419

Updated:

+492in the last day

As of 25 October 2026, day 1705 of the full-scale war, according to the General Staff of the Armed Forces of Ukraine. General Staff report

Analytics by category

12-month forecast: all ground equipment

A linear projection of the average pace over the last 30 days: 530 per day. By the end of October 2027: about 465,111.

ActualForecast
100K200K300K400K500KOct 25Jan 26Apr 26Jul 26Oct 26Jan 27Apr 27Jul 27Oct 27
Show as a table
31 October 2025 141,820
30 November 2025 145,125
31 December 2025 150,102
31 January 2026 155,717
28 February 2026 160,842
31 March 2026 168,771
30 April 2026 177,204
31 May 2026 189,814
30 June 2026 205,563
31 July 2026 222,431
31 August 2026 239,113
30 September 2026 255,145
25 October 2026 268,419
30 November 2026 (forecast)287,505
31 December 2026 (forecast)303,940
31 January 2027 (forecast)320,375
28 February 2027 (forecast)335,220
31 March 2027 (forecast)351,655
30 April 2027 (forecast)367,560
31 May 2027 (forecast)383,995
30 June 2027 (forecast)399,900
31 July 2027 (forecast)416,336
31 August 2027 (forecast)432,771
30 September 2027 (forecast)448,676
31 October 2027 (forecast)465,111

Against pre-war inventory

No open pre-war figure matches how the General Staff counts this category.

Loss dynamics: all ground equipment

Losses in each month since the start of the full-scale invasion.

05K10K15K20KApr 22Oct 22Apr 23Oct 23Apr 24Oct 24Apr 25Oct 25Apr 26Oct 26

Feb 22 – 25 October 2026. The pale bar is a period that is still running.

Show as a table
October 2026 (period still running)13,274
September 202616,032
August 202616,682
July 202616,868
June 202615,749
May 202611,304
April 20268,433
March 20267,929
February 20265,125
January 20265,615
December 20254,977
November 20253,305
October 20254,047
September 20254,265
August 20255,053
July 20254,704
June 20255,084
May 20255,494
April 20256,471
March 20256,252
February 20255,888
January 20254,751
December 20243,764
November 20244,660
October 20245,160
September 20244,377
August 20244,739
July 20244,900
June 20244,436
May 20244,460
April 20243,689
March 20243,968
February 20243,076
January 20242,945
December 20232,842
November 20232,541
October 20233,013
September 20232,654
August 20232,206
July 20231,977
June 20232,078
May 20231,486
April 2023954
March 20231,278
February 2023909
January 20231,056
December 2022758
November 20221,124
October 20221,692
September 20221,916
August 20221,112
July 2022939
June 20221,170
May 20222,006
April 20221,818
March 20222,640
February 20221,458

What this category counts

Ground equipment losses are a StatsWar aggregate computed from the daily reports of the General Staff of the Armed Forces of Ukraine. As of 25 October 2026, day 1705 of the full-scale war, the sum stands at 268,419; it grew by +492 in the last day.

Ground equipment is the sum of eight report categories: tanks, armoured vehicles, artillery, MLRS, air defence, vehicles, special equipment and missile systems. It is a derived StatsWar figure that does not appear in the General Staff report: it shows the overall pace of attrition of the ground forces.

The figure is cumulative: each report adds the losses confirmed over the previous day to the total since 24 February 2022, and later corrections by the General Staff replace earlier values. StatsWar fetches the report automatically through russianwarship.rip and derives monthly and weekly losses as differences of the running totals, so days missing from the reports are not lost. No open pre-war figure matches how the General Staff counts this category, so no inventory comparison is shown.

The trend in words

Over the last 30 days the average pace was 530 per day.

In September 2026 losses reached 16,032, about the same as in August 2026 (16,682).

If the pace holds, the total will reach about 465,111 by the end of October 2027.

Questions and answers

How much ground equipment has Russia lost?
As of 25 October 2026: 268,419, according to the General Staff of the Armed Forces of Ukraine. In the last day: +492.
How many were lost in the last month?
In September 2026: 16,032. The average pace over the last 30 days is 530 per day.
What will the figure be in a year?
A linear projection of the current pace gives about 465,111 by the end of October 2027. It is a reference point, not a prediction.
Where does the data come from and how often is it updated?
From the daily reports of the General Staff of the Armed Forces of Ukraine, which StatsWar receives through russianwarship.rip. The page updates automatically every morning after the report is published.

All categories and overall statistics