Personnel

Russian personnel losses today: 1,578,450

Updated:

+1,850in the last day

As of 25 October 2026, day 1705 of the full-scale war, according to the General Staff of the Armed Forces of Ukraine. General Staff report

Analytics by category

12-month forecast: personnel

A linear projection of the average pace over the last 30 days: 1,763 per day. By the end of October 2027: about 2,232,399.

ActualForecast
1M1.5M2M2.5MOct 25Jan 26Apr 26Jul 26Oct 26Jan 27Apr 27Jul 27Oct 27
Show as a table
31 October 2025 1,141,830
30 November 2025 1,172,860
31 December 2025 1,207,910
31 January 2026 1,239,590
28 February 2026 1,265,900
31 March 2026 1,297,670
30 April 2026 1,330,290
31 May 2026 1,364,060
30 June 2026 1,403,550
31 July 2026 1,446,150
31 August 2026 1,488,200
30 September 2026 1,533,970
25 October 2026 1,578,450
30 November 2026 (forecast)1,641,906
31 December 2026 (forecast)1,696,549
31 January 2027 (forecast)1,751,191
28 February 2027 (forecast)1,800,546
31 March 2027 (forecast)1,855,189
30 April 2027 (forecast)1,908,069
31 May 2027 (forecast)1,962,711
30 June 2027 (forecast)2,015,591
31 July 2027 (forecast)2,070,234
31 August 2027 (forecast)2,124,877
30 September 2027 (forecast)2,177,757
31 October 2027 (forecast)2,232,399

Against pre-war inventory

1.8×

Losses are already 1.8 times the pre-war strength of 900,000 in active service.

Authorized strength of the Russian armed forces from 1 August 2026: 1,535,000 servicemen.

IISS, The Military Balance 2022

Loss dynamics: personnel

Losses in each month since the start of the full-scale invasion.

020K40K60KApr 22Oct 22Apr 23Oct 23Apr 24Oct 24Apr 25Oct 25Apr 26Oct 26

Feb 22 – 25 October 2026. The pale bar is a period that is still running.

Show as a table
October 2026 (period still running)44,480
September 202645,770
August 202642,050
July 202642,600
June 202639,490
May 202633,770
April 202632,620
March 202631,770
February 202626,310
January 202631,680
December 202535,050
November 202531,030
October 202531,270
September 202528,420
August 202528,880
July 202533,250
June 202532,680
May 202535,370
April 202536,730
March 202540,670
February 202536,950
January 202548,060
December 202449,150
November 202445,450
October 202441,890
September 202438,110
August 202436,830
July 202435,420
June 202435,050
May 202438,930
April 202426,550
March 202428,410
February 202428,530
January 202426,000
December 202330,470
November 202327,950
October 202322,680
September 202315,110
August 202316,830
July 202317,850
June 202320,430
May 202317,400
April 202317,150
March 202324,120
February 202321,740
January 202321,540
December 202217,080
November 202217,060
October 202212,740
September 202211,180
August 20227,070
July 20225,230
June 20225,100
May 20227,300
April 20225,700
March 202212,200
February 20225,300

What this category counts

Personnel losses is one of the 14 categories the General Staff of the Armed Forces of Ukraine publishes every morning in its report on enemy losses. As of 25 October 2026, day 1705 of the full-scale war, the running total stands at 1,578,450; it grew by +1,850 in the last day.

Personnel are the Russian servicemen the General Staff reports as "eliminated": the report does not split killed from wounded, and prisoners are not included. It is the largest category of the report and the main measure of attrition: the daily increase is read as the intensity of fighting along the whole front.

The figure is cumulative: each report adds the losses confirmed over the previous day to the total since 24 February 2022, and later corrections by the General Staff replace earlier values. StatsWar fetches the report automatically through russianwarship.rip and derives monthly and weekly losses as differences of the running totals, so days missing from the reports are not lost. For the pre-war comparison we use 900,000 units in active service according to IISS, The Military Balance 2022: losses are already 1.8 times that figure.

The trend in words

Over the last 30 days the average pace was 1,763 per day.

In September 2026 losses reached 45,770, more than in August 2026 (42,050).

If the pace holds, the total will reach about 2,232,399 by the end of October 2027.

Questions and answers

How many personnel has Russia lost?
As of 25 October 2026: 1,578,450, according to the General Staff of the Armed Forces of Ukraine. In the last day: +1,850.
How many were lost in the last month?
In September 2026: 45,770. The average pace over the last 30 days is 1,763 per day.
What will the figure be in a year?
A linear projection of the current pace gives about 2,232,399 by the end of October 2027. It is a reference point, not a prediction.
What share of the pre-war inventory is that?
175% of 900,000 units in active service, according to IISS, The Military Balance 2022.
Where does the data come from and how often is it updated?
From the daily reports of the General Staff of the Armed Forces of Ukraine, which StatsWar receives through russianwarship.rip. The page updates automatically every morning after the report is published.

All categories and overall statistics